POPIA and PAIA compliance

Need to become POPIA (& PAIA) compliant?

The Information Regulator (IR), as appointed in terms of the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA), also acts as Regulator with regards to the Promotion of Access to Information Act (PAIA), hence we now refer to compliance in terms of POPIA and PAIA.

The due date for POPIA and PAIA compliance WAS 1 July 2021. If you have not registered your information officer (IO) and your POPIA-policy with the information regulator (IR) yet, you stand unprotected!

If you are holding and / or processing the personal information of another, whether you are a company, a non-profit, a community housing scheme, a managing agent / letting agent, a church, a school or a business (sole prop, small or large), and you have not complied with the registration requirements under POPIA, it means that you are UNLAWFULLY holding and processing the information of another.

You need not live with a sword over your head!

Rest assured, TVR LAW can assist you in both the registration of your IO and the drafting of your POPIA policy documents at a set fee of R1 350.

One of your concerns might be the cost to become POPIA compliant. Rest assured I will take the size of your entity, and the amount of work, into consideration when providing you with a quote.

Click here to book your FREE1 spot if you're interested in partaking in a virtual information session regarding the POPIA and PAIA compliance.

You can download the Information Office Registration Form and the Protection of Personal Information Act, or visit the website of the Information Regulator.

  1. As I am passionate about community development, I pledge 10% of my time to community upliftment and development.[]
TVR Law

POPIA and PAIA compliance

Need to become POPIA (& PAIA) compliant?

The Information Regulator (IR), as appointed in terms of the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA), also acts as Regulator with regards to the Promotion of Access to Information Act (PAIA), hence we now refer to compliance in terms of POPIA and PAIA.

The due date for POPIA and PAIA compliance WAS 1 July 2021. If you have not registered your information officer (IO) and your POPIA-policy with the information regulator (IR) yet, you stand unprotected!

If you are holding and / or processing the personal information of another, whether you are a company, a non-profit, a community housing scheme, a managing agent / letting agent, a church, a school or a business (sole prop, small or large), and you have not complied with the registration requirements under POPIA, it means that you are UNLAWFULLY holding and processing the information of another.

You need not live with a sword over your head!

Rest assured, TVR LAW can assist you in both the registration of your IO and the drafting of your POPIA policy documents at a set fee of R1 350.

One of your concerns might be the cost to become POPIA compliant. Rest assured I will take the size of your entity, and the amount of work, into consideration when providing you with a quote.

Click here to book your FREE1 spot if you're interested in partaking in a virtual information session regarding the POPIA and PAIA compliance.

You can download the Information Office Registration Form and the Protection of Personal Information Act, or visit the website of the Information Regulator.

  1. As I am passionate about community development, I pledge 10% of my time to community upliftment and development.[]

1st consultation free

Contact me
The newsletter

Know your rights and remedies and stay abreast of legal developments by signing up for my regular mail newsletter. You can easily unsubscribe any time and I won’t share your details.

About

My name is Tineke van Rooyen and I practice as an attorney in Jeffreys Bay, thereby servicing the greater Kouga District.

More about me
Pose your legal questions

I host live stream YouTube information sessions (TVR Law Q&A Video Café) regularly on different legal topics. Here I tackle legal questions posed by you and people like you. Click through below to learn more.

Learn more

Copyright © 2021 TVR LAW, Hosted and maintained by Bay Marketing Co. All rights reserved.
View our privacy policy under the legal tab.

chevron-down